Weber v. State
[…] The state took the position that the statute did not require proof of wrongful application and that it was sufficient to establish that the contractor received payment for improvements on the properties involved and that certain subcontractors remained unpaid.

At the close of the state's case Weber moved for judgment of acquittal arguing, in part, that the state failed to establish that funds were used for a wrongful purpose. The trial judge denied Weber's motion, concluding that the statute did not require proof of wrongful application.

Section 713.345, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990), under which the state prosecuted Weber, provides:

Moneys received for real property improvements; penalty for misapplication. —

(1)(a) A person, firm, or corporation, or an agent, officer, or employee thereof, who receives any payment on account of improving real property must apply such portion of any payment to the payment of all amounts then due and owing for services and labor which were performed on, or materials which were furnished for, such improvement prior to receipt of the payment. This paragraph does not prevent any person from withholding any payment, or any part of a payment, in accordance with the terms of a contract for services, labor, or materials, or pursuant to a bona fide dispute regarding the amount due, if any, for such services, labor, or materials.

(b) Any person who knowingly and intentionally fails to comply with paragraph (a) is guilty of misapplication of construction funds, punishable as follows:

1. If the amount of payments misapplied have an aggregate value of $100,000 or more, the violator is guilty of a felony of the first degree, . . . .

2. If the amount of payments misapplied have an aggregate value of $20,000 or more but less than $100,000, the violator is guilty of a felony of the second degree, . . . .

3. If the amount of payments misapplied have an aggregate value of less than $20,000, the violator is guilty of a felony in the third degree, . . . .

(2) The provisions of this section do not apply to mortgage bankers or their agents, servants, or employees for their acts in the usual course of the business of lending or disbursing mortgage funds.

On appeal Weber argues that the statute is unconstitutional because it violates the Florida Constitution's prohibition against imprisonment for debt without proof of fraud and that the statute is unconstitutionally vague.