Weber v. PNC Invs. LLC
[…] (ECF No. 38, at 1-2.) That means PNC Investments derives its citizenship entirely from PNC Bank—which as the Court noted earlier, is a national bank chartered by the OCC.

Whereas a state-chartered bank, like any other corporation under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c), is a citizen of every state where it is incorporated and the one (1) state where it maintains its principal place of business, the same is not true for national banks. Instead, Congress passed a statute specifically addressing the citizenship of national banks. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348. In relevant part, that statute instructs that "all national banking associations shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." Id. Recognizing that the term "located" is open to interpretation, the Supreme Court held "that a national bank, for § 1348 purposes, is a citizen of the State in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located." Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006).