Webber v. Ferreras
[…] Here, contrary to plaintiff's assertion, Ferreras and Charlie's failure to appear for depositions is neither willful nor contumacious. To be sure, CPLR § 3214 states that "[s]ervice of a notice of motion under rule 3211, 3212, or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise." Thus, insofar as Ferreras and Charlie made the instant motion for summary judgment, discovery was stayed during its pendency such that they had no obligation to appear for depositions.