Webber v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] Resolution of the question ultimately depends upon whether the Tax Court "mailing" a copy of the written order TG § 13-529(c) qualifies as "service . . . by mail" under Rule 1-203(c). We hold that it doesn't.

We addressed a similar question in Chance, where the question was whether Rule 1-203(c) applied to Section 9-737 of the Labor and Employment Article ("LE"), which governs the time period for filing a petition for judicial review from a decision of the Workers' Compensation Commission. 173 Md.App. at 652. Section 9-737 provided that an employer or employee "may appeal from the decision of the Commission provided the appeal is filed within 30 days after the date of the mailing of the Commission's order . . . ." LE § 9-737. We held that Rule 1-203(c) did not apply because "service by mail does not commence the running of the thirty-day appeal period under Section 9-737; rather the 'date of the mailing' does."