Webber v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] Id. at 83 (citing Nuger v. State Ins. Comm'r, 231 Md. 543, 546 (1963)); id. at 86-87 (citing Renehan v. Public Service Comm'n, 231 Md. 59, 61 (1963)).

Similarly, in S.B. v. Anne Arundel Cnty. Dept. of Social Services, this Court held that "the circuit court had no discretion to extend the thirty day deadline under Rule 7-203(a)(2), even by two days." 195 Md.App. 287, 309 (2010). The relevant order in S.B. was governed by § 10-221(c) of the State Government Article, which required the Office of Administrative Hearings to "promptly . . . deliver or mail a copy of the final decision or order" to the petitioner. Id. at 307 (alteration in original) (quoting § 10-221(c) of the State Government Article). We rejected the petitioner's argument that Rule 7-203(a)(3) defined the triggering date as the day he received the order.