Webb v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
[…] "Section 1024.41 is privately enforceable under § 6(f) of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f)." Ruiz v. PennyMac Loan Servs., LLC, 2018 WL 4772410, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 3, 2018); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(a). To state a claim under § 2605(f), a plaintiff must show "actual damages" resulting from the defendant's failure to comply with RESPA. See Law v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C., 587 Fed. App'x 790, 795 (5th Cir. 2014). Finally, any claim must be brought within 3 years of the alleged violation to be considered timely. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title").

Here, Plaintiff does not allege that the loss mitigation application submitted in January of 2018 was the first complete application he sent to Wells Fargo.