Webb v. Swensen (In re Sokolik)
[…] See Peterson v. Coca-Cola USA, 2002 UT 42, ¶ 26, 48 P.3d 941, 948 ("[V]icarious liability does not arise because of actual negligence or fault."); Dodds v. Richardson, 614 F.3d 1185, 1197 (10th Cir. 2010) ("Government officials may not be held liable for the unconstitutional conduct of their subordinates under a theory of respondeat superior."); Nieto v. Kapoor, 268 F.3d 1208, 1222 (10th Cir. 2001) (finding that punitive damages may be awarded under Section 1983 when a defendant's conduct is "intentional, willful, and malicious."); Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-202(3)(c)(i) (waiving certain governmental immunities where "the employee acted or failed to act through fraud or willful misconduct."). None of these provisions provides an independent basis of liability. Thus, Counts XVIII, XX, and XXI do not properly state claims upon which relief may be granted.

Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff's motion to amend should be denied as futile.