Webb v. State ex rel. Dep't of Family Servs.
[…] See Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 651 - 669b. He sought reversal of the child support order, modification of any arrearages, and reimbursement for all child support paid. A few months later, the State filed a petition to modify the child support order in accordance with existing guidelines and to enter a judgment for any past due child support. Clint responded to the State's petition, reiterating the child support order was unconstitutional and therefore any arrearages should be dismissed and he should be reimbursed for the child support he had already paid.

42 U.S.C. § 667(b)(2) provides:

There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case.

The record does not reveal how or why the State became involved in the proceedings.