Webb v. State ex rel. Dep't of Family Servs.
[…] See Webb v. State , 2017 WY 108, 401 P.3d 914 (Wyo. 2017).

[¶4] In March 2016, after Clint's criminal trial had concluded, the district court held a bench trial in the divorce proceedings. Per the district court's request, Clint and Julie each submitted proposed divorce decrees for the court's consideration. Relevant here, Clint proposed paying $50 per month in child support beginning March 15, 2016. He noted he had no income and a limited ability to earn an income in the future. He stated the proposed amount was required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-304(b) (LexisNexis 2015), which, at that time, provided that "in no case shall the support obligation be less than fifty dollars ($50.00) per month." He recognized he owed back child support totaling $800. Julie also proposed Clint's child support obligation be $50 a month pursuant to § 20-2-304(b) but suggested the support obligation begin on June 1, 2016. She noted, however, that " [Wyo. Stat.