Webb v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Ct. 726, 733 (1991), affd, 968 F.2d 1226 (Fed. Cir. 1992)). In his supplemental response, the Secretary noted that the Special Master considered the October 9, 2012 record to be "relevant and probative" and explained how the record factored into the decision. Resp't's Suppl. Resp., ECF No. 107, at 1.

The Court is using the internal pagination of this paper, not the ECF pagination.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standard

Under the Vaccine Act, a special master makes compensation determinations via findings based "on the record as a whole" and "a preponderance of the evidence." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (2018). "The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion." Id. (flush text). A special master must consider all the "relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record," including any "diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy . . . regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner's illness, disability, injury, condition, or death" and "the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record and the summaries and conclusions." Id. § 300aa-13(b)(1). The Act further specifies that "[a]ny such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master or court." Id. A special master is entrusted with evaluating the "weight to be afforded to any" of these sources of information. Id. A special master's "assessments of the credibility of the witnesses" are "virtually unchallengeable on appeal." Lampe v.