Webb v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See, e.g., Kirby, 997 F.3d at 1384; Locane, 685 F.3d at 1380; Cedillo, 617 F.3d at 1338; Lampe, 219 F.3d at 1362; Cucuras, 993 F.2d at 1528.

The Court, however, is not aware of any cases in which a petitioner's self diagnosis has been taken to prove an illness or condition. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) ("The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.").

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, petitioner's motion for review is DENIED and the decision of the Special Master is SUSTAINED. The Clerk of Court is directed to enter judgment for respondent.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Webb v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs.