Webb v. Roberson
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

HIPAA contains an express preemption clause: "A standard, requirement, or implementation specification adopted under this subchapter that is contrary to a provision of State law preempts the provision of State law." 45 C.F.R. § 160.203 (emphasis added). "Contrary" means:

(1) A covered entity would find it impossible to comply with both the State and federal requirements; or
(2) The provision of State law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives [of the Act.]
45 C.F.R. § 160.202. The preemption rule does not apply where "[t]he provision of State law relates to the privacy of individually identifiable health information and is more stringent than a standard, requirement, or implementation specification adopted under subpart E of part 164 of this subchapter." 45 C.F.R. § 160.203(b) (emphasis added).

On appeal, Plaintiffs contend that the confidentiality requirements of section 29-26-121 are less stringent than HIPAA, and therefore, that section 29-26-121 is preempted.