Webb v. Raleigh County Sheriff's Department
[…] This definition shall not be construed to include any person or persons whose sole duties shall be the service of civil process and subpoenas as provided in section fourteen, article one, chapter fifty of this code, but such exclusion shall not preclude the service of civil process or subpoenas by deputy sheriffs covered by the provisions of this article.

West Virginia Code Section 7-14-2. Deputies are appointed, promoted, reinstated, or reduced pursuant to the requirements of state law. See, e.g., West Virginia Code Section 7-14-11. West Virginia Code Section 7-14A-4 provides that, inter alia, "no sheriff shall be held jointly or severally liable on his office bond or otherwise for any act or conduct of any deputies . . . except in cases where such deputy is acting in the presence of and under the direct, immediate, and personal supervision of such sheriff, nor shall the county commission of a county nor the county itself be held so liable."

West Virginia Code Section 29-12A-3(a) defines "employee" in relevant part as "an officer, agent, employee, or servant, whether compensated or not, whether full-time or not, who is authorized to act and is acting within the scope of his or her employment for a political subdivision.