Webb v. Raleigh County Sheriff's Department
[…] Plaintiff, in her opposition to Defendant's motion to dismiss, disagrees. She argues that West Virginia Code Section 7-14A-4 does not preclude the Department from liability, as its text only refers to a county's sheriff, not its sheriff's department. Plaintiff also argues that West Virginia Code Section 29-12A-4(c)(2), as a more recently enacted statute, pre-empts the "antiquated" Section 7-14A-4 with regard to the Commission's liability. According to Plaintiff, the former provision makes the Commission liable for the negligent acts of its deputies and, therefore, takes precedence over Section 7-14A-4. She also argues that the provision in Section 29-12A-5(a)(5) — which provides immunity for a political subdivision's "failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection" — is inapplicable to this case. Plaintiff concedes that Moore and Tanner cannot be personally liable for the negligence of Kade and Hajash. However, she points out that she has also set forth allegations against Moore and Tanner that are based upon theories of direct liability.