Webb v. Raleigh County Sheriff's Department
[…] See, e.g., West Virginia Code Section 7-14-11. West Virginia Code Section 7-14A-4 provides that, inter alia, "no sheriff shall be held jointly or severally liable on his office bond or otherwise for any act or conduct of any deputies . . . except in cases where such deputy is acting in the presence of and under the direct, immediate, and personal supervision of such sheriff, nor shall the county commission of a county nor the county itself be held so liable."

West Virginia Code Section 29-12A-3(a) defines "employee" in relevant part as "an officer, agent, employee, or servant, whether compensated or not, whether full-time or not, who is authorized to act and is acting within the scope of his or her employment for a political subdivision. Employee includes any elected or appointed official of a political subdivision." Section 29-12A-3(c) defines "political subdivision" as