Webb v. N.C. State Highway Patrol
[…] A. Standard of Review

¶ 11 "Our review is to determine whether the Commission's findings of fact are supported by competent evidence and whether those findings support the Commission's conclusions of law." McAllister v. Wellman, Inc., 162 N.C.App. 146, 148, 590 S.E.2d 311, 312 (2004) (citation omitted). The Commission's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id. (citation omitted).

B. Analysis

¶ 12 The Tort Claims Act is an expressly limited statutory waiver of the State's sovereign immunity by the General Assembly. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) (2021). The Tort Claims Act permits claims arising "as a result of the negligence of any . . . employee . . . of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency, or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina." Id.