Webb v. Miller
[…] Ceara v. Deacon, 916 F.3d 208, 213(2d Cir. 2019) (citing Barrow v. Wethersfield Police Dep't, 66 F.3d at 470); see also Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d at 517 (relation back under Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c) is not appropriate “where the newly added defendants were not named originally because the plaintiff did not know their identities.”).

Additionally, “Rule 15(c)(1)(A) permits an amended pleading to relate back when the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d at 518. In this context the Court must also look to New York CPLR section 1024. Gutek v. Borchardt, 2020 WL 2336187, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. May 11, 2020).

That section provides:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designative so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.

“To satisfy [section] 1024, a party must: (1) exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name; and (2) describe the John Doe party in such form as will fairly apprise the party that [he] is the intended defendant.” Gutek v.