Webb v. Kapture
[…] Id. at 412, 120 S.Ct. at 1523.

1. Psychiatric Testimony

Petitioner offered an insanity defense at trial. Pursuant to Michigan Compiled Laws § 768.20a(6), each expert prepared and submitted a pretrial report. In his report, Petitioner's psychiatric expert, Dr. Andrew S. Watson, M.D., listed thirty-seven documents that he had reviewed prior to meeting Petitioner. Based upon this information, as well as his personal interview with Petitioner, Dr. Watson concluded:

Section 768.20a(6) states:

Upon conclusion of the examination, the center for forensic psychiatry or the other qualified personnel, and any independent examiner, shall prepare a written report and shall submit the report to the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel. The report shall contain:
(a) The clinical findings of the center, the qualified personnel, or any independent examiner.
(b) The facts, in reasonable detail, upon which the findings were based.
(c) The opinion of the center or qualified personnel, and the independent examiner on the issue of the defendant's insanity at the time the alleged offense was committed and whether the defendant was mentally ill or mentally retarded at the time the alleged offense was committed.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.20a(6).

As noted above, this [double homicide] was not deliberate and conscious activity, but was rather driven by unconscious forces over which he had no control.