Webb v. City of Newark
[…] White v. Pauly, 137 S. Ct. 548, 522 (2017). The existing law on the issue of excessive force in the context of fleeing suspects does not demonstrate that it was clearly established that Wilson's conduct violated Webb's constitutional rights. Accordingly, Wilson is entitled to qualified immunity from § 1983 liability.

B. Plaintiff's Remaining Claims

1. State Law Claims Against Wilson: Assault, Battery, and Wrongful Death (Counts Five and Seven)

Plaintiff brings two additional claims against Wilson: for assault and battery and for wrongful death. Plaintiff brings these claims under NJTCA, N.J.S.A. § 59:1-1 et seq. See Am. Compl. ¶ 1. NJTCA grants immunity from liability for actions of public employees while in pursuit for law enforcement purposes. N.J.S.A. § 59:5-2(c) ("Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for . . . any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person."). This immunity extends to "all injuries arising out of a police pursuit, even those that would not have occurred but for the negligence of the police." Epifan v. Roman, No. 11-cv-02591, 2014 WL 4828606, at *16 (D.N.J. Sept. 29, 2014) (citing Alston v. City of Camden, 168 N.J. 170, 177 (2001)).