Webb v. City of Huntsville
[…] Doc. #6 at ¶¶ 32-34; Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 451.001(1) (West Supp. 2019) ("A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith."). In response, the City argues that Plaintiff's claim is barred by immunity. Doc. #11 at 4-5. However, because Plaintiff was employed as a first responder, she may sue the City (i.e., her employer) under Chapter 451. Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 451.0025(b) (West Supp. 2019) ("A first responder who alleges a violation of Section 451.001 by a state or local governmental entity that employs the first responder may sue the governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign or governmental immunity from suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.").

As a senior police officer, Plaintiff qualified as a "first responder," which includes "peace officer[s] whose duties include responding rapidly to an emergency." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 421.095(1)(A) (West Supp. 2019).