Webb v. City of Huntsville
[…] Id. at 478.

Accordingly, the Court grants the Motion as to Plaintiff's First Amendment retaliation claim asserted under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against Lunsford in his individual capacity.

b. The City of Huntsville as employer is not immune from Plaintiff's retaliation claim asserted under the Texas Labor Code.

Plaintiff also alleges that the City, as her former employer, violated Chapter 451 of the Texas Labor Code when the City retaliated against her for filing a workers' compensation claim. Doc. #6 at ¶¶ 32-34; Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 451.001(1) (West Supp. 2019) ("A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith."). In response, the City argues that Plaintiff's claim is barred by immunity. Doc. #11 at 4-5. However, because Plaintiff was employed as a first responder, she may sue the City (i.e., her employer) under Chapter 451. Tex.