Webb v. City of Chicago
[…] Id. ¶ 23. The existence of a duty is a question of law, and absent a legal duty, no recovery by the plaintiff is possible as a matter of law and, therefore, summary judgment in the defendant's favor is proper. Bruns v. City of Centralia, 2014 IL 116998, ¶ 13; see Choate v. Indiana Harbor Belt R.R. Co., 2012 IL 112948, ¶ 22 (the plaintiff

cannot recover if the defendant did not owe a duty). Section 3-102(a) codifies a municipality's duty at common law to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition. Monson, 2018 IL 122486, ¶ 9. Section 3-102 (a) states:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2014).

¶ 13 Section 3-102(a) expressly limits a municipality's duty of care to permitted and intended uses. Washington v. City of Chicago, 188 Ill. 2d 235, 240 (1999); Vaughan v. City of West Frankfort, 166 Ill. 2d 155, 160 (1994).