Webb v. Bob Smith Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Finding that the claim does not relate back, the Court must decide which version of § 1681p applies to this claim. The current version of the FCRA statute of limitations enacted by Congress on December 4, 2003, and effective beginning March 31, 2004, provides that a claim under the FCRA must be brought not later than the earlier of: "(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Prior to the 2004 implementation of the five year statute of limitations with the two years after discovery provision, however, § 1681p provided that:

An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States District Court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where defendant has materially or willfully misrepresented any information required under this subchapter to be disclosed to an individual and the information so misrepresented is material to the establishment of the