Webb-El v. Stewart
[…] See Oregon Nat'l Res. Council v. Harrell, 52 F. 3d 1499, 1508 (9th Cir. 1995).

"'[A] duty or act i[s] ministerial . . . when there is no room for the exercise of discretion . . . the performance being required by direct and positive command of the law.'" Plato, 397 F. Supp. at 1304 (quoting 52 Am. Jur. 2d Mandamus § 80, at 403 (1970)).

As explained above, Petitioner has no constitutional right to parole. But, he has a statutory right to parole after serving the requisite sentence, as granted by either 28 U.S.C. § 4206(d) or 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(a), unless that statutory right is removed by the Commission's finding, after a hearing, that there is "a reasonable probability [1] that the prisoner will commit any Federal, State, or local crime or [2] that the prisoner has frequently or seriously violated the rules of the institution in which he is confined." 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(a). The Commission has denied his release, citing 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d), but without stating its findings. See Feb. 14, 2014 Parole Decision.