Webb-El v. Stewart
[…] Id.

I. Constitutional Right to Parole

Petitioner is a federal prisoner confined at Federal Correctional Institution-Cumberland for service of a life sentence imposed by the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas on September 19, 1986, after he was convicted of second-degree murder and injury to a child. Pet. 2. He claims that the Commission denied him release on parole in violation of his constitutional rights. Id. at 9. He argues that 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) creates a protected liberty interest in being released on parole "after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier." Id.