Webb & Carey v. Keenan
[…] Section 1286 provides: "If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made . . . unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding." Section 1286.2, subdivision (a) provides that a trial court may vacate an arbitration award if it finds: "(4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted. . . ." Section 1287.4 provides: "If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith. . . ."