Weavewood, Inc. v. S P Home Inv., LLC
[…] App. 1988) ("The applicable time limit for bringing an action in unjust enrichment is six years.").

We now consider Weavewood's claims under §§ 580.28, 582.25. Weavewood asserts that S&P "is not entitled to complete its foreclosure or otherwise acquire legal title to the property pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 580.28 because the Mortgage upon which the foreclosure is based has been paid or discharged, in whole or in part, and is void or illegal." Weavewood also asserts that S&P is not entitled to complete its foreclosure or otherwise acquire legal title to the property under Minn. Stat. § 582.25 because the notice of sale "[f]ailed to state the amount due or failed to state the correct amount due or claimed to be due as required under Minn. Stat. § 582.25, subd. (f)" and "[f]ailed to state the original principal amount secured, or failed to state the correct original principal amount secured as required under Minn. Stat. § 582.25, subd. (p)." These assertions are unavailing.

Minn. Stat. § 580.28 does not create a separate cause of action.