Weavewood, Inc. v. S P Home Inv., LLC
[…] Earth Protector, Inc. v. City of Hopkins, 474 N.W.2d 454, 455 (Minn. App. 1991).

At oral argument, Highland confirmed that the only relief it seeks, and the purpose of its motions, is to preserve its redemption right under statute. As the most senior creditor post foreclosure of the Williams mortgage, Highland has seven days to redeem the property if Weavewood fails to do so. See Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a) (2010) ("If no redemption is made by the mortgagor . . . the most senior creditor having a legal or equitable lien upon the mortgaged premises . . . subsequent to the foreclosed mortgage, may redeem within seven days after the expiration of the redemption period . . . ."). At oral argument to this court, Highland informed the court that if the court reinstates the remainder of Weavewood's redemption period, the court need not review the district court's implicit denial of Highland's motions to intervene and for a TRO.