Weavewood, Inc. v. S P Home Inv., LLC
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 580.28. Similarly, Minn. Stat. § 582.25 does not provide an independent basis to challenge a mortgage or foreclosure sale. It is curative, operating as a statute of repose to validate a foreclosure sale unless it is challenged within specified time frames. See Minn. Stat. § 582.25 (stating that every duly executed and recorded mortgage foreclosure sale by advertisement "is, after expiration of the period specified in section 582.27, hereby legalized and made valid and effective to all intents and purposes, as against any or all of [certain enumerated] objections"). We therefore agree with S&P that Minn. Stat. §§ 580.28, 582.25, do not create independent causes of action.