Weaver v. Sw. Airlines, Co.
[…] (Id. ¶ 29.) Employees were permitted to volunteer to participate in the ExTO program for a period of six months, one year, two years, three years, or five years. (Id. ¶ 30.) Under the terms of the Program, active employees were eligible to participate so long as they were not on a leave of absence. (Id. ¶ 31.) While covered under the Program, employees would receive approximately 50% of their base pay, or for pilots, approximately 55 pay credits or hours for each month of Program participation. (Id. ¶ 32.)

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a), “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of services in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter if . . . (2) the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences from a position of employment with that employer by reason of service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years . . . .” See also Sutton v. City of Chesapeake, 713 F.Supp.2d 547, 553 (E.D. Va. 2010) (explaining that it is a requirement to receive benefits under USERRA “that the employee serve less than five years of cumulative, active military service”).