Weaver v. Sw. Airlines, Co.
[…] See Id. (citing Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 452 F.3d 299, 303 (4th Cir. 2006); Petty v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cty., 687 F.3d 710, 716 (6th Cir. 2012)).
Melada v. Giant of Md., LLC, No. GJH-20-1509, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 133977, at *18-19 (D. Md. July 19, 2021).

I. Section 4316(b)(1)(B) Claims

Plaintiff's claims under section 4316(b)(1)(B) fail because Plaintiff has not pled that the Program treats military leave less favorably than any other form of leave. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) provides that

“a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be (A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service; and (B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer
of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.”

As the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has recently stated, § 4316(b)(1) “adopts a simple formula: employees who take military leave from their jobs must receive the same ‘rights and benefits' provided to employees absent for other reasons.” Travers v. Fed.