Weaver v. State
[…] Weaver appealed his convictions and sentences to the Superior Court pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 5301(c) and DEL. CONST. art. IV, § 28, which provide for a right of appeal to the Superior Court from a criminal conviction in the Court of Common Pleas when the sentence imposed is "imprisonment exceeding one (1) month, or a fine exceeding One Hundred Dollars ($100.00)." The Superior Court dismissed Weaver's appeal because his suspended sentences did not meet the jurisdictional threshold.

11 Del. C. § 5301(c) provides:
From any order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence of the Court [of Common Pleas] in a criminal action, the accused shall have the right of appeal to the Superior Court in and for the county wherein the information was filed as provided in § 28, article IV of the Constitution of the State. Such appeal to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo.

Article IV, § 28 of the Delaware Constitution regulates the criminal jurisdiction of Delaware trial courts. It provides:
The General Assembly may by law give to any inferior courts by it established or to be established, or to one or more justices of the peace, jurisdiction of the criminal matters following, that is to say — assaults and batteries, carrying concealed a deadly weapon, disturbing meetings held for the purpose of religious worship, nuisance, and such other misdemeanors as the General Assembly may from time to time, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the Members elected to each House, prescribe.
The General Assembly may by law regulate this jurisdiction, and provide that the proceedings shall be with or without indictment by grand jury, or trial by petit jury, and may grant or deny the privilege of appeal to the Superior Court; provided, however, that there shall be an appeal to the Superior Court in all cases in which the sentence shall be imprisonment exceeding one (1) month, or a fine exceeding One Hundred Dollars ($100.00).

DEL. CONST. art. IV, § 28.

Weaver then appealed to this Court.