Weatoaks Investment #58 v. Matheney
[…] Rea (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1313.) We defer to the trial court’s factual findings if supported by substantial evidence. (Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 911, 916.) However, where the facts are undisputed, this court may make its own determination. (Seligsohn v. Day (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 518, 522; Saathoff v. City of San Diego (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 697, 700; Rodriguez v. Solis (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 495, 502.)

2. Trial court properly held Matheney lacked authority to cancel penalties for tax years preceding 1991-1992.

Section 4985.2 states in relevant part: “Any penalty... resulting from tax delinquency may be canceled by... the tax collector upon a finding of any of the following: [¶] (a) Failure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer’s control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made no later than June 30 of the fourth fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the tax became delinquent.” (Italics added.)