Weatherspoon v. State
[…] Id. at 5.

The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury. . . ." Likewise, Article 1, Section 13 of the Indiana Constitution provides "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to a public trial, by an impartial jury. . . ." Although neither constitution mentions a specific number of jurors, Indiana Code § 35-37-1-1 (b) provides that if a defendant is charged with murder or a Class A, B, or C felony, "the jury shall consist of twelve (12) qualified jurors unless the defendant and prosecuting attorney agree to a lesser number." See also Ind. Jury Rule 16(a).

Jury Rule 20, which is the foundation for the trial court's Instruction No. 6, currently provides:

(a) The court shall instruct the jury before opening statements by reading the appropriate instructions which shall include at least the following:

* * * * * *