Weathers v. Kauffman
[…] (Doc. No. 12 at 41-44.) Respondents maintain that Ground Eight is procedurally defaulted because Petitioner never raised it before the state courts and is now time-barred from doing so. (Doc. No. 14 at 28.) In the instant case, the record is clear that Petitioner never presented this claim to the state courts. Respondents are correct that Petitioner cannot return to state court to file a PCRA petition raising this ground because the PCRA's statute of limitations has expired. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9545(b) (noting that a PCRA petition must "be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final" and that "a judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review"). Thus, because Ground Eight was not raised in the state courts and Petitioner can no longer return to state court to present it, Ground Eight is procedurally defaulted.