Weathers v. Kauffman
[…] McCullough, 201 A.3d 221, 229 (Pa. Super. 2018).

"Initially, we must determine whether this claim is cognizable under the PCRA because the PCRA limits the types of claims that are cognizable." Commonwealth v. Moore, 653 A.2d 24, 25 (Pa. Super. 1995) (emphasis in original). See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9543(a)(2) (enumerating seven classes of claims cognizable under the PCRA). [Petitioner] asserts that he is eligible for relief under the PCRA because the alleged ex parte communications constituted a violation of his constitutional rights and therefore, is a cognizable claim pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i) (specifically providing that an alleged "violation of the Constitution of this Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place" is cognizable under the PCRA). [Petitioner's] Reply Brief at 3 (unnumbered). However, [Petitioner] "fails to rationalize how this alleged error 'so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.' 42 Pa. C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i)."