Weatherly v. Eastman Chem. Co.
[…] We turn now to the issues raised by the parties.

In her appellate briefing, Plaintiff appears to argue that the trial court erred in dismissing certain causes of action with prejudice after it had already dismissed the entire amended complaint without prejudice. Plaintiff contends that once the trial court determined that she failed to meet the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-34-703(a) or (c), the trial court was statutorily required to dismiss the entire amended complaint without prejudice. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-703(b) ("An asbestos action shall be dismissed without prejudice upon a finding that the exposed person has failed to make the prima facie showing required by this part.") (emphasis added); see also id. at subsection (f) ("The court, on motion by a defendant, shall dismiss a plaintiff's asbestos claim without prejudice as to all defendants if the plaintiff fails to comply with the requirements of subsection (c).") (emphasis added). However, Plaintiff did not raise this issue before the trial court. A party may not offer a new issue for the first time on appeal. See Lane v. Becker, 334 S.W.3d 756, 764 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Campbell Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v.