W.D.B. v. Commonwealth
[…] See, e.g., Gammons v. Berlat, supra, 144 Ariz. at 151, 696 P.2d 700; In re Michael, supra, at 1183. In addition, some decisions recognize that the defense would frustrate the remedial purposes of juvenile justice legislation. See, e.g., Jennings v. State, supra, at 105-106; State v. D.H., supra.

In Re Tyvonne, 211 Conn. 151, 161, 558 A.2d 661, 666 (Conn. 1989), emphasis added.

We find that reasoning persuasive and applicable in construing the legislative purpose contained in Kentucky's Unified Juvenile Code.

KRS Chapters 600 to 645.

As clearly stated in KRS 600.010(d), children of this Commonwealth who are brought before the court under the code's statutes "shall have a right to treatment reasonably calculated to bring about an improvement of his or her condition. . . ." Further, the code specifically defines "public offense" as "an action, excluding contempt, brought in the interest of a child who is accused of committing an offense under KRS Chapter 527 or a public offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime. . . ." Another example of the