WD Acquisition v. First Union N.B.
[…] Certainly, a more uniform and desirable approach would be to have one standard to provide clear guidance to the state's banking institutions.

Indeed, there can be no question that under § 52-367a as interpreted by the court in Normand Josef, § 42a-4-303's "reasonable time" provision would be governed by the midnight deadline in a post-judgment situation. As previously stated, § 52-367a provides that in a post-judgment context, a bank "shall act upon such execution according to section 42a-4-303 before its midnight deadline, as defined in section 42a-4-104." (Emphasis added.)