WD Acquisition v. First Union N.B.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Matey v. Dember, 256 Conn. 456, 480, ___ A.2d ___ (2001).

The procedures for a garnishment are contained in General Statutes § 52-329, which provides the following in relevant part:

[w]hen the effects of the defendant in any proposed or pending civil action in which a judgment or decree for the payment of money may be rendered are concealed in the hands of his agent or trustee so that they cannot be found or attached, or when a debt other than earnings . . . is due from any person to such defendant, or when any debt, legacy or distributive share is or may become due to such defendant from the estate of any deceased person or insolvent debtor, the plaintiff may insert in his writ. . . . a direction to the officer to leave a true and attested copy thereof and of the accompanying complaint . . . with such agent, trustee or debtor of the defendant, or, as the case may be, with the executor, administrator or trustee of such estate, or at the usual place of abode of such garnishee; and from the time of leaving such copy all the effects of the defendant in the hands of any such garnishee, and any debt due from any such garnishee to the defendant, and any debt, legacy or distributive share, due or that may become due to him from such executor, administrator or trustee in insolvency, not exempt from execution, shall be secured in the hands of such garnishee to pay such judgment as the plaintiff may recover. (Emphasis added).

Thus, by relying on the language of § 52-329 alone one may conclude that a garnishee is required to secure and set aside funds of the debtor immediately "from the time" when the writ of garnishment is served on the bank.