WD Acquisition v. First Union N.B.
[…] In construing § 52-367a, the Court first concluded that although this statute refers to § 42a-4-303 of Connecticut's Uniform Commercial Code, the provisions of § 42-4-303 were inapplicable to the facts presented in Normand Josef, supra, 230 Conn. 493-95. Section CT Page 10361 42a-4-303 addresses priority disputes between "items" (such as checks) and so called "legals" (such as executions, setoffs, and stop payment orders). The priority dispute in Normand Josef, supra, 493-95, was not between an "item" and a "legal," but between two "legals" — an execution and a setoff. For an analysis of § 4-303 of the Uniform Commercial Code, see 2 J. White R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (4th Ed. 1995) § 21-7.

General Statutes § 42a-4-303 (a) provides that: "Any knowledge, notice or stop-payment order received by, legal process served upon, or set-off exercised by a payor bank comes too late to terminate, suspend, or modify the bank's right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer's account for the item if the knowledge, notice, stop-payment order, or legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires or the set-off is exercised after the earliest of the following: (1) The bank accepts or certifies the item; (2) the bank pays the item in cash; (3) the bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearinghouse rule, or agreement; (4) the bank becomes accountable for the amount of the item under section 42a-4-302 dealing with the payor bank's responsibility for late return of items; or (5) with respect to checks, a cutoff hour no earlier than one hour after the opening of the next banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check and no later than the close of that next banking day or, if no cutoff hour is fixed, the close of the next banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check."

The Supreme Court next explained that the language of § 52-367a could be read either as incorporating the midnight deadline or as having no express time limit at all.