WD Acquisition v. First Union N.B.
[…] More particularly, in Normand Josef the plaintiff served executions on the defendant bank on October 25, 1991, and on November 6, 1991. Id., 489-90. The bank failed to honor the executions claiming that it had exercised a right of setoff against funds in the debtor's account to satisfy a debt owed by the debtor to the bank. Id. The trial court found that the setoffs were made on October 29 and November 8, respectively. Id., 491. To resolve this dispute between the judgment creditor and the bank, the Supreme Court construed the language of § 52-367a, which provides that when a bank is served with an execution on any debt owed by the bank to a judgment debtor, the bank "shall act upon such execution according to section 42a-4-303 before its midnight deadline, as defined in section 42a-4-104." Id., 493-503.

General Statutes § 52-367a provides the following in relevant part: "Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any banking institution to a judgment debtor which is not a natural person. . . . If any such banking institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made is indebted to the judgment debtor, it shall pay to such officer, in the manner and at the time hereinafter described, the amount of such indebtedness not exceeding the amount due on such execution, to be received and applied on such execution by such officer. Such banking institution shall act upon such execution according to section 42a-4-303 before its midnight deadline, as defined in section 42a-4-104."