In re A.W.
[…] On November 22, 2010, father filed a notice of appeal from that order, which had been entered on December 1, 2009. Father attached a letter explaining that he had not received notice of the decision from his attorney and had not discovered that the order had been made until shortly before the notice of appeal was filed. On March 29, 2011, this court entered an order excusing the delay in filing the notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Standing

Father argues that mother did not have standing to petition for termination of his parental rights. Family Code section 7841, subdivision (a) provides that "An interested person may file a petition under this part for an order or judgment declaring a child free from the custody and control of either or both parents." Subdivision (b) defines an "interested person" as "one who has a direct interest in the action, and includes, but is not limited to, a person who has filed, or who intends to file within a period of 6 months, an adoption petition . . . ."