Wayne W. v. Blue Cross of California
[…] The court notes that, between the 1977 ruling, Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Barnes, 425 F. Supp. 1294 (N.D. Ca. 1977), cited by Blue Cross and the intervening Supreme Court precedent cited by Plaintiffs, the issue of whether Cal. Health Safety Code § 1374.72 is preempted by ERISA involves an unsettled, complex area of law. However, because the court finds in any event that the California statute does not require coverage for residential treatment equivalent to that for other medical benefits, the court does not address the preemption question here.

California Health and Safety Code § 1374.72 states, in pertinent part:

(a) Every health care service plan contract issued, amended, or renewed on or after July 1, 2000, that provides hospital, medical, or surgical coverage shall provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child, as specified in subdivisions (d) and (e), under the same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions as specified in subdivision (c).
(b) These benefits shall include the following:
1. Outpatient services.
2. Inpatient hospital services.
3. Partial hospital services.
4. Prescription drugs, if the plan contract includes coverage for prescription drugs.
(c) The terms and conditions applied to the benefits required by this section, that shall be applied equally to all benefits under the plan contract, shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
1. Maximum lifetime benefits.
2. Copayments.
3. Individual and family deductibles.

Cal. Health Safety Code § 1374.72 (emphasis added).