Spence v. Cuomo
[…] F. Fifth Cause of Action: Ultra Vires

The fifth cause of action alleges that Defendant Hite lacked the authority to administratively extend the premium shift. See Dkt. No. 65 at ¶¶ 253-63. Plaintiffs claim that the office of the President of the Civil Service Commission was, at all relevant times, that no one had been designated as "Acting President," and Defendant Hite has not otherwise performed the duties of Acting President. See id. As set forth in more detail in the Lead Case, Plaintiffs' arguments are without merit. See Donohue v. Cuomo, No. 1:11-cv-1530, Dkt. No. 102 at 42-45.

Section 9 of the New York State Public Officers Law provides in relevant part as follows:

If there is but one deputy, he shall, unless otherwise prescribed by law, possess the powers and perform the duties of his principal during the absence or inability to act of his principal, or during a vacancy in his principal's office. If there be two or more deputies of the same officer, such officer may designate, in writing, the order in which the deputies shall act, in case of his absence from the office or his inability to act, or in case of a vacancy in the office, and if he shall fail to make such designation, the deputy longest in office present shall so act.
N.Y. Pub. Off.