Wayne Joseph Chang v. Whitworth
[…] A pro se prisoner's complaint is deemed filed as soon as the prisoner deposits it into the prison mail system. Cooper v. Brookshire, 70 F.3d 377, 379 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266 (1988)). Chang dated his complaint on May 9, 2021. Doc. 3 at 1.

The six-year statute of limitations applies only to a civil action for return of seized property against the United States under Rule 41(g). Clymore v. United States, 217 F.3d 370, 373 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a)).

Moreover, Chang cannot demonstrate that he is entitled to equitable tolling of the limitations period as a result of a “legal disability.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.001(a) (“a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age . . . or (2) of unsound mind”). The fact of Chang's imprisonment also does not provide a basis to toll the statute of limitations under Texas law. See Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1020 (5th Cir. 1998).

C. Claim Against Appointed Counsel Lacks Facial Plausibility