Wayne County v. Department of Corrections Director
[…] II

Statutes which relate to the same subject or share a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as one law. It is not essential that they contain a reference to one another and be enacted on the same date. Feld v Robert Charles Beauty Salon, 174 Mich. App. 309, 317; 435 N.W.2d 474 (1989), rev'd on other grounds 435 Mich. 352; 459 N.W.2d 279 (1990).

MCL 800.454(1); MSA 28.1714(4)(1) provides:

When a state committed prisoner who was incarcerated in a state correctional facility has escaped, not returned pursuant to agreement, or violated the terms of his or her parole and has been apprehended pursuant to an order of the department of corrections and is held in a county jail awaiting disposition of his or her case, the department of corrections shall reimburse the county holding the prisoner for the actual and reasonable daily costs, not to exceed $35.00 per day, incurred by the county in holding the prisoner. This section shall not apply to the holding of prisoners awaiting prosecution on new felony charges. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 750.193(1); MSA 28.390(1) provides: