Wayland v. State
[…] Mr. Wayland was convicted of violating RP § 7-306 for acting as a foreclosure consultant without providing Ms. D with a foreclosure consulting contract. RP § 7-306(a)(3) requires a foreclosure consultant to provide a homeowner with a signed and dated foreclosure consulting contract that "[f]ully disclose[s] the exact nature of the foreclosure consulting services to be provided . . . ." He also was convicted of violating RP § 7-307 for acting as a foreclosure consultant and receiving payment from Ms. D before performing fully the services he promised. Under RP § 7-307(2), a foreclosure consultant is prohibited from "receiv[ing] any compensation until after the foreclosure consultant has fully performed each and every service the foreclosure consultant contracted to perform . . . ."

Foreclosure consulting contract is defined as "a written, oral, or equitable agreement between a foreclosure consultant and a homeowner for the provision of any foreclosure consulting service." RP § 7-301(d).

To convict Mr.