Wayland v. State
[…] Foreclosure consulting contract is defined as "a written, oral, or equitable agreement between a foreclosure consultant and a homeowner for the provision of any foreclosure consulting service." RP § 7-301(d).

To convict Mr. Wayland under these two PHIFA offenses, then, the State was required to prove that he did indeed act as a foreclosure consultant. Under RP§ 7-301(c)(1)-(2), there are eleven different definitions of foreclosure consultant. For example, a person can be a foreclosure consultant if they "solicit[] or contact[] a homeowner in writing, in person, or through any electronic or telecommunications medium and directly or indirectly makes a representation or offer to perform any service that the person represents will [s]top, enjoin, delay, void, set aside, . . . or postpone a foreclosure sale[.]" Id. § 7-301(c)(1)(i).