Wayland v. State
[…] The problem, on this record, is that neither the trial court nor this Court knows when Ms. D became a homeowner.

Again, a person becomes a statutory homeowner, "the record owner of a residence in default or a residence in foreclosure[,]" RP § 7-301(i), in one of two ways. First, someone can become a homeowner (and thus be entitled to PHIFA protections) if their residence is in default, meaning that they have failed to pay their mortgage for at least 60 days. Id. § 7-301(j). Second, someone can become a homeowner if their residence is in foreclosure, meaning that "an order to docket or a petition to foreclose has been filed." Id. § 7-301(k). In this case, the State failed to prove either. The record contains no evidence that Ms. D failed to pay her mortgage for at least sixty days, nor that an actual order to docket was filed, either of the events that would trigger Ms.