Wayland v. State
[…] Mr. Wayland argues second that he was not a "foreclosure consultant," an element that the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to sustain his convictions under PHIFA. His argument revolves around the statute's definition of "homeowner"-he could not have acted as a foreclosure consultant, he contends, because "he did not solicit or contact a 'homeowner[,]'" specifically Ms. D, "to offer services." Under Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol., 2021 Cum. Supp.), section 7-301(i) of the Real Property Article ("RP"), homeowner is defined as "the record owner of a residence in default or a residence in foreclosure . . . ." As such, Mr. Wayland asserts, he wasn't a foreclosure consultant until he offered services to someone whose home was in foreclosure already. And because Mr. Wayland's offers to Ms.