Way v. City of Beacon
[…] ( Kennedy v. Fischer, 2010 NY Slip Op 8709 [2nd Dept. 2010].) The burden then shifts to the plaintiff to allege evidentiary facts establishing that his cause of action falls within an exception to the statute of limitations, or to raise an issue of fact as to whether such an exception applies. ( Id.)

General Municipal Law Section 50-I provides that tort claims against a municipality must be asserted "within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based". The period of limitations under Gen. Mun. Law § 50-I is not tolled pending discovery by the plaintiff of his injuries or damages. ( Klein v. City of Yonkers, 53 NY2d 1011; Doyle v. Bassolino, 72 AD2d 761 [2nd Dept. 1979]; Kitonyi v. Albany, 128 AD2d 1018 [3rd Dept. 1987].)