Waunakee Canning Corp. v. Industrial Comm
[…] With reference to the second question, it is the position of appellants that since no claim had ever been filed on behalf of the minor child, and no reference to the existence of such child had been made in any of the official proceedings before the commission within two years of the decedent's death, therefore, any claim on her behalf is barred by the statute of limitations.

Sec. 102.12, Stats. 1945, provided in part:

". . . Regardless of whether notice was received, if no payment of compensation (other than medical treatment or burial expense) is made, and no application filed with the commission within two years from the date of the injury or death, or from the date the employee or his dependent knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, the right to compensation therefor shall be barred."

Under sec. 102.17(1)(a), Stats. 1945, the requisite application from a party in interest need only to state "the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen."

Sec. 102.19, Stats. 1945, provided in part: