Waunakee Canning Corp. v. Industrial Comm
[…] Sec. 102.12, Stats. 1945, provided in part:

". . . Regardless of whether notice was received, if no payment of compensation (other than medical treatment or burial expense) is made, and no application filed with the commission within two years from the date of the injury or death, or from the date the employee or his dependent knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, the right to compensation therefor shall be barred."

Under sec. 102.17(1)(a), Stats. 1945, the requisite application from a party in interest need only to state "the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen."

Sec. 102.19, Stats. 1945, provided in part:

"In case a deceased employee, for whose injury or death compensation is payable, leaves surviving him alien dependents residing outside of the United States, the duly accredited consular officer of the country of which such dependents are citizens or his designated representative residing within the state shall, except as otherwise determined by the commission, be the sole representative of such deceased employee and of such dependents in all matters pertaining to their claims for compensation. . . ."

The consul general of Mexico, Elias Colunga, acting pursuant to authority in sec. 102.19, Stats., filed an adjustment of claim for the death of decedent with the commission. The filing of the application constituted the commencement of the proceedings. Metropolitan Casualty Ins. Co. v.