Waugh v. States Res. Corp.
[…] Stat. §] 45–21.34." (citation omitted)); Matter of Burgess , 47 N.C. App. 599, 603–04, 267 S.E.2d 915, 918 (1980) ("[T]he fact that respondents ... dispute the balance owed on the note and deed of trust is irrelevant to the required findings under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 45-21.16(d). .... [T]he determination of the amount owed on a debt is beyond the scope of the hearing under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 45-21.16 [.]").

¶ 29 Whether a valid debt exists is an issue to be determined by the clerk of court in a section 45-21.16 foreclosure hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) ("If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder ... then the clerk shall authorize [foreclosure].").