Waugh v. Greenblades of Central Florida, Inc.
[…] In contrast, the nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods. An employee whose primary duty is ordinary production work or routine, recurrent or repetitive tasks cannot qualify for exemption as an executive.
29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a). Particularly relevant here, the regulations state, as an example, that: "an employee whose primary duty is to work as an electrician is not an exempt executive even if the employee also directs the work of other employees on the job site, orders parts and materials for the job, and handles requests from the prime contractor." 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c).

Here, the Plaintiff has presented evidence that his primary responsibility was handson irrigation work, and that such work constituted 75% of his time.