Watts v. Washington State Dep't of Revenue
[…] WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

Armstrong, J.

Donald Watts, Donald Odegard, and Stephen Bannworth (collectively Watts) owned 50.01 percent of 100 Circles Farms. After selling their interest in 100 Circles Farms to ConAgra, Watts paid the Washington real estate excise tax on the fair market value of all the real estate 100 Circles Farms owned. Watts now seeks a partial refund, arguing it should pay tax on only 50.01 percent of the real estate 100 Circles Farms owned, corresponding to its 50.01 percent ownership interest in the property. RCW 82.45.030(2) requires the seller of a "controlling interest" in an entity to pay the real estate excise tax on "the true and fair value of the real property owned by the entity." Under this statute, the Department of Revenue required Watts to pay an excise tax on the full value of the realty. The superior court granted summary judgment in favor of the Department.