Watts v. Washington State Dep't of Revenue
[…] Watts attempts to distinguish its case from McFreeze Corp., 102 Wn.App. 196, in which we upheld the statute at issue here. In McFreeze Corp., 102 Wn.App. at 198, the McCollums owned 50 percent of stock in the McFreeze Corporation. The Department of Revenue required the McCollums to pay the real estate excise tax on the full value of the realty after they purchased the remaining 50 percent of stock. McFreeze Corp., 102 Wn.App. at 198. The McCollums challenged the real estate excise statute for being ambiguous and argued that RCW 82.45.030(1) defined "selling price" as "total consideration paid in an arm's length transaction" and that RCW 82.45.030(2) defined the "selling price" as the "true and fair value of the real property owned by the entity" leading to odd results. McFreeze Corp., 102 Wn.App. at 199-201. "For example, if the McCollums had purchased both halves of the corporation in separate sales, they would be taxed twice on the full value of the corporation."