Watts v. Sunderland (In re The Paul Sunderland Irrevocable Tr., Dated July 27, 1981)
[…] Here, Sharon does not show that Ash Grove was winding up its business affairs or that the special dividend was paid to settle its debts. Therefore, Sharon has not demonstrated a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the special dividend was paid in total liquidation of Ash Grove. Accordingly, the district court did not err in determining that the special dividend did not constitute trust principal under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 469.423 (3) (3).

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 469.423(6) does not create a permissive exception by which the special dividend may be allocated as trust principal

Lastly, Sharon points to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 469.423(6) which allows a trustee to "rely upon a statement made by an entity about the source or character of a distribution if the statement is made at or near the time of distribution by the entity's board of directors . . . ." She argues this subsection permits the trust to allocate the special dividend as trust accounting principal because Ash Grove "repeatedly and consistently" described the special dividend as a return of capital.