Watts v. Sunderland (In re The Paul Sunderland Irrevocable Tr., Dated July 27, 1981)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 469.423. Because money received from an entity must generally be allocated as trust accounting income, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 469.423(2), Lori met her initial summary judgment burden by pointing out that there was an absence of evidence that the special dividend fell within one of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 469.423(3)'s mandatory exceptions, see Cuzze, 123 Nev. at 602-03, 172 P.3d at 134. The burden then shifted to Sharon to demonstrate a genuine dispute of material fact as to the nature of the special dividend. See id. at 603, 172 P.3d at 134, Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 469.423(3)(2), money received from an entity "in one distribution or a series of related distributions in exchange for part or all of a trust's interest in the entity" must be allocated as trust principal. However, the evidence on which Sharon relies does not create a genuine dispute of material fact under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 469.423(3)(2). Although Ash Grove did state that the special dividend was contingent upon the merger closing, such contingency does not bring the special dividend within the plain and ordinary meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 469.423(3)(2)'s "in exchange for part or all of a trust's interest in the entity" language. Rather, the trust was entitled to the special dividend by virtue of its status as a shareholder in Ash Grove. See Dividend, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 201.9) ("A portion of a company's earning or profits distributed pro rata to its shareholders, [usually] in the form of cash or additional shares.").

Sharon appears to rely on Mo. Rev. Stat. § 469.423(3)(2)'s "[m]oney received in one distribution or a series of related distributions" language for the proposition that if a series of distributions are related, each is made in exchange for a trust's interest in an entity However, the operative language of the statute is whether the distribution(s) were made in exchange for a trust's interest in an