Watts v. Gobezie
[…] In the first cause of action, plaintiff alleged an "action for survival" based on medical malpractice. Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment as to the survival action.

1. Step One — Issues Tendered by the Pleadings

In the survival cause of action, plaintiff alleged that the decedent suffered personal injuries as a result of defendants negligence based on medical malpractice, and that plaintiff can recover damages under Californias survival statute, Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.20 and 377.34.

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 states as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the persons death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.
"(b) This section applies even though a loss or damage occurs simultaneously with or after the death of a person who would have been liable if the persons death had not preceded or occurred simultaneously with the loss or damage."

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 states as follows: