Watts v. Gobezie
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 states as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the persons death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.
"(b) This section applies even though a loss or damage occurs simultaneously with or after the death of a person who would have been liable if the persons death had not preceded or occurred simultaneously with the loss or damage."

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 states as follows:
"In an action or proceeding by a decedents personal representative or successor in interest on the decedents cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement."