Watts v. Farwell
[…] Watts provided the girls with marijuana and methamphetamine. He also showed them a pornographic video. When the girls were under the influence of drugs, Watts engaged in sexual activity with them. We conclude that Watts failed to establish that his trial counsel acted unreasonably on this issue. Watts did not demonstrate that the victims were mentally and physically capable of consenting to sexual activity with him, such that his trial counsel was ineffective in allowing him to plead guilty to sexual assault. See NRS 200.366 (providing that a person is guilty of sexual assault if he "subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct"). Consequently, the district court did not err in denying the claim.
Order of Affirmance, No. 41762 at 3-7 (May 28, 2004).

The Nevada Supreme Court places citations in footnotes. For ease of formatting, the citations are embedded in the textual sentences throughout this Order.