Watts v. Aaron M. Heine Milwaukee County
[…] Milwaukee County argues it should be dismissed from the lawsuit because Wis. Stat. § 895.46 only applies after a judgment is entered, thereby the action against it is premature. In contrast, the Estate argues that joinder of Milwaukee County is supported under the law as permissible prejudgment joinder.

Wisconsin Statute § 895.46(1)(a) reads in relevant part:

If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee in excess of any insurance applicable to the officer or employee shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employee.

Milwaukee County correctly states that the plaintiff need not establish that Heine acted within the scope of employment to prove either her claims for § 1983 civil rights violations, or her state law tort claims.