Wattie-Bey v. Modern Recovery Sols.
[…] Bell v. City of Philadelphia, 275 Fed. App'x 157, 160 (3d Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Nevertheless, this newly asserted claim under § 1692b(1) is entirely without merit. Under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b and 1692c, a debt collector generally may only communicate with a third party to acquire location information about the debtor/consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) ("Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, . . . a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer . . . ."); see also id. § 1692b. Under § 1692b, a debt collector communicating with a third party must "identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer." Id. § 1692b(1). Wattie-Bey contends that the two "hang-up" calls violated § 1692b(1) because they constitute communication with a third person under § 1692b and the caller failed to identify herself as required by § 1692b(1).