Watt v. Watt
[…] The court "did not extend the same degree of credibility or belief to the father's witnesses." The trial court concluded that the continued alienation of the child from her mother, as well as the mother's fully established home in Florida, constituted a change of circumstances from the 1995 hearing.

The trial court reviewed each of the statutory factors in Code § 20-124.3, finding specifically that "the developmental needs of Emily can be met in Florida." The trial court considered "the determinative factor in this case" to be the "propensity of each parent to actively support the child's contact and relationship with the other parent." See Code § 20-124.3(6). The trial court found that "Emily has been led to believe that her mother is nothing more than a birth mother," and concluded: