Watt v. Planning and Zoning Comm.
[…] Section 2.2 of the regulations defines "open space" as "a space not occupied by a building or other roofed structures the same lot as the principal building or use." (ROR, Exh. 46, Reg. 2.2.) It defines "open space, public" as "[a]ny land in a subdivision proposed for public acceptance by the Town of Kent for park or playground purposes in a location approved by the Kent Planning and Zoning Commission." Id.

Section 3.8 of the regulations, captioned "Public Open Space," using language virtually identical to that in General Statutes § 8-25 (a) allowing local commissions to require the provision of open space in a subdivision, permits the commission to "require the provision of open spaces, parks, and playgrounds when, and in places, deemed proper by the Commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the Subdivision Plan." (ROR, Exh. 46, Reg. 3.8.)

Section 3.8 must be read together with the definitions of "open space" and "open space public" in the regulations.