Watt v. Planning and Zoning Comm.
[…] Property Group, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 226 Conn. 697; see also Primerica v. Planning Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 85, 96, 558 A.2d 646 (1989); Huck v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Agency, supra, 203 Conn. 539-40. Accordingly, the court will consider the three reasons in turn.

A — OPEN SPACES

Section 8-25 (a) of the General Statutes authorizes allows a town planning and zoning commission to establish regulations requiring proposed subdivisions to include up to ten per cent of the land for open spaces. Accordingly, § 3.8 of the subdivision regulations of the Town of Kent (regulations) states as follows:

General Statutes § 8-25 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[T]he commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land. . . . Such regulations shall also provide that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan. Such regulations may, with the approval of the commission, authorize the applicant to pay a fee to the municipality or pay a fee to the municipality and transfer land to the municipality in lieu of any requirement to provide open spaces. Such payment or combination of payment and the fair market value of land transferred shall be equal to not more than ten per cent of the fair market value of the land to be subdivided prior to the approval of the subdivision."

PUBLIC OPEN SPACE. The Commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks, and playgrounds when, and in places, deemed proper by the Commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the Subdivision Plan.