Watt v. Planning and Zoning Comm.
[…] From the evidence presented at trial, the court finds that the plaintiff is the owner of the property in question and the party that sought subdivision approval. Under General Statutes § 8-8 (a)(1), he is statutorily aggrieved from the commission's denial of his subdivision application. Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Madison, 219 Conn. 303, 308, 592 A.2d 953 (1991); Huck v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency of Town of Greenwich, 203 Conn. 525, 530, 525 A.2d 940 (1987).

General Statutes § 8-8 (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In the case of a decision by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, `aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board.

III — Standard of Review

The standard for reviewing the denial of a zoning application is well established. "In traditional zoning appeals, the scope of judicial review depends on whether the zoning commission has. acted in its `legislative' or `administrative' capacity." Kaufman v.