Watson v. Wingard
[…] Section 1983 provides that "[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State...subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States...the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law..." but does not provide any applicable statute of limitations. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (2006). Title 28 U.S.C. § 1652 provides that "[t]he laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as the rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply," and 42 U.S.C. § 1988 further provides that