Watson v. United States
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §3559(a).

The Guidelines go on to state that “[a] conviction for an offense committed prior to age eighteen is an adult conviction if it is classified as an adult conviction under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the defendant was convicted[.]” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 app. note 1. Watson was convicted of attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon in 2009 in North Carolina state court. See PSR ¶ 13. He was 16 when he was arrested and convicted. See id. In 2009, North Carolina prosecuted 16-year-old felony offenders as adults. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604(a) (2009) (“Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's sixteenth birthday is subject to prosecution as an adult.”). And Watson served nearly four-and-a-half years in prison for the offense. See PSR ¶ 13.