Watson v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Greenlee was not bound by her earlier offer to rehire Claimant and could rescind her offer at any time. Claimant's reliance on Greenlee's non-binding verbal assurance cannot defeat the voluntariness of her resignation.

Claimant's separation from employment was due to her voluntary resignation, not due to a layoff, i.e., "[t]he termination of employment at the employer's instigation; esp., the termination - either temporary or permanent - of many employees in a short time." Black's Law Dictionary 906 (8th ed. 2004). We, therefore, reject Claimant's attempt to bring this case under Section 402(b) of the Law, which provides in relevant part that "no otherwise eligible claimant shall be denied benefits for any week in which his unemployment is due to exercising the option of accepting a layoff, from an available position pursuant to a labor-management contract agreement, or pursuant to an established employer plan, program or policy." --------

Accordingly, we affirm the Board's order denying Claimant benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law.

/s/_________

BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER,

Judge ORDER