Watson v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Claimant resigned from her staff attorney position with the Defender Association of Philadelphia (Employer) to run for judge in the May 17, 2011 primary election. Asserting that she resigned in reliance on her supervisor's verbal assurance that she would be rehired if she was unsuccessful in the election, Claimant argues that she was entitled to benefits because Employer's failure to honor the assurance constituted a necessitous and compelling reason for leaving employment under Section 402(b). We reject the argument and affirm the Board's order.

Section 402(b) of the Law provides in pertinent part that an employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week "[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature ...."

Claimant was employed by Employer as a full-time staff attorney from December 6, 1999 until she resigned effective March 11, 2011 to run for judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County. Claimant was unsuccessful in the May 17, 2011 primary election.