Watson v. Sullivan
[…] Z Lifestyle, No. 18-80572-CIV, 2018 WL 8264631, at *2 (S.D. Fla. July 12, 2018) (noting that "when evaluating a motion to dismiss, this Court looks to the facts alleged in the complaint, not the arguments in the plaintiff's response."). Accordingly, for purposes of resolving the Motion, the Court accepts Watson's allegation set forth in the Complaint that he did not have a light on the bike he was riding at night when he was stopped. Pursuant to Florida Statutes section 316.2065(7), "[e]very bicycle in use between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped with a lamp on the front exhibiting a white light visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front and a lamp and reflector on the rear each exhibiting a red light visible from a distance of 600 feet to the rear." Because Watson affirmatively alleges that he had no such light, the facts as alleged in the Complaint establish that the Officers had probable cause to conduct a traffic stop of Watson. See Harris, 526 F.3d at 1337; § 316.2065(7), Fla. Stat.